INGREDIENTS
Because we know that our added value is, above all, a matter of trust, we are committed to answering your questions about our products and their ingredients. For each ingredient, we explain what it is, where it comes from, how it works and how it is used in our oils and formulas.
Hyaluronic acid
Hyaluronic acid is a polysaccharide (a natural carbohydrate) produced by the cells of our body. Its name comes from the Greek hualos, meaning “glass” and, by extension, “transparent”. First identified in the eye, it is most abundant in the skin. It is highly moisturising
Sweet almond
Almond oil is a cold-pressed vegetable oil extracted from the stone fruit of the almond tree. The almond tree belongs to the rose family: a deciduous tree or shrub that can grow up to 8 metres tall.
Aloe Vera
Aloe vera is a succulent plant. Full of water and rich in vitamins, minerals and amino acids, it is known for the moisturising properties of the gel extracted from its leaves.
Argan
Argan oil is a vegetable oil used in cosmetics for its nourishing and antioxidant properties. It is naturally rich in vitamin E and fatty acids (omega 6 and 9)
Bakuchiol
Known as natural retinol. It stimulates cell renewal in the epidermis. Antioxidant and protective against external aggressors.
Bergamot
Bergamot trees bear yellow-green fruits with a flavour somewhere between orange and lime. Its fruity citrus aroma is uplifting: use it in a diffuser or well diluted in your blends, and avoid the sun after applying it to the skin.
Calendula
Because of its shape and colour it was also known as the “golden button”. Its many-petalled flower and its leaves are full of flavonoids, resins and properties of great value for the skin, especially irritated, sensitive and dry skin.
Goji
Goji berries are native to China and Mongolia. They belong to the nightshade family, which makes them relatives of tomatoes and aubergines. They have been used for centuries in traditional Chinese practice for a wide range of beauty and wellbeing purposes.
Inca Inchi
Inca inchi is a semi-woody perennial plant of the spurge family, native to much of tropical South America (Suriname, Venezuela, Bolivia, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru and north-western Brazil); it is also found in the Caribbean.
Shea
Shea butter is a fat obtained from the nuts of the African shea tree. It has long been used in skincare routines all over the world because it contains elements that support healthy skin, such as fatty acids, antioxidants and vitamins.